Green
Meadow
Books

Specializing in rare children's and illustrated books, including first editions and signed copies.  Established for over 30 years.



Browse By Category
Enid Blyton
Malcolm Saville
Richmal Crompton
W.E. Johns
Roald Dahl
J.M. Barrie
Beatrix Potter
Alison Uttley
Eileen Soper
Walt Disney
Rupert
Annuals
Modern First Editions
J.K. Rowling
J.R.R. Tolkien
Signed
Artwork
Ephemera
Jigsaws
Toys & Games
Cards & Postcards
General

View All Categories
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Green Meadow Books has been established for over thirty years.

We issue occassional printed catalogues, and currently have over 2500 Enid Blyton items in stock, amongst many other favourite authors, including Malcolm Saville and J R R Tolkien.

We also stock a large and varied selection of general children's fiction, illustrated items and ephemera.

We hope you enjoy your visit.



To join our mailing list Click Here

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE BRITISH GIRL'S ANNUAL 1st Story An Apple-Pie Bed For the Head.
Amalgamated Press First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Pictorial onlay. A very pleasing annual of the era. 18460 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
2 LITTLE GOLDEN BOOKS BJORNEN BONGO
Folket I Bilds Forlag - Sweden. First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Picture boards. Attractive colour Disney illustrations. 19681 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
3 A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK: A A MILNE WALT DISNEY PRESENTS WINNIE-THE-POOH THE HONEY TREE
Golden Press Sydney 1965, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Picture boards as issued. Attractive colour illustrations. Paper covering rubbed from spine, of no detriment. 19868 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
4 ADAMS Georgie SIGNED COPY; Selina Young NANNY FOX A SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY!
Orion 1993, First edition
Hardback, Fine
Signed by Author(s) 
Delightful personal inscription from Georgie Adams. Glazed boards as issued. Engaging and humorous tale charmingly illustrated in colour throughout. SIGNED presentation copy. 21724 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
5 ADAMS J DOWN THE RAINFOREST GAME
John Adams 1980, First edition
Card Game, Very Good

Forty eight colourful cards to make up this fun game.. Complete in original box with rules. 1980's 5311 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
6 ADAMS Richard SHARDIK
Allen Lane 1975, 2nd Edition
Hardback, Good

Gripping and imaginative tale of a great bear. 1003 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
7 ADAMS Richard THE SHIP'S CAT
Cape 1977, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Fantastic and stylish colour plates throughout. Glazed boards as issued. 5130 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
8 ADAMS Richard BOOKMARK
Penguin 1977, 1st issue
No Binding, Very Good

Issued simultaneously with "Plague Dogs". Photo & information relating to Mr Adams, with bibliography on verso. A nice ephemeral item. 11575 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
9 ADAMS Richard THE SHIP'S CAT
Cape 1977, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Fantastic and stylish colour plates throughout. Glazed boards as issued. 15262 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
10 ADAMS Richard SHARDIK
Allen Lane 1974, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Gripping and imaginative tale of a great bear. 19604 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
11 ADBY P: POP-UP: RUPERT THE BEAR INTEREST RUPERT AND THE MAGIC PYRAMID
Purnell 1970, First edition
Hardback, Fair

4605 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
12 ADBY P: RUPERT THE BEAR INTEREST RUPERT AND THE MAGIC PYRAMID Pop-up
Purnell 1970, First edition
Hardback, Fair

19857 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
13 ADVERTISEMENT CRIBLAN
Dated February 1948. First edition
No Binding, Good

SOW CRIBLAN'S GRASS and CLOVER SEEDS '...for long or short leys...Notification of Delivery by Goods Train of a Consignment from the Farm Seed Specialists at Altrincham...' Black & white photo of Fine Pasture. 6198 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
14 ADVERTISING INTEREST: FALSTAFF - The Giftmakers ONCE UPON A TIME Colour Catalogue printed on art paper. A Baby Book
Arnold Williams 1950, First edition
Soft cover, Very Good

Story illustrated in colour on each page, page for baby details, and illustrated gifts from Falstaff for a christening. Charming. 1950's 19251 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
15 AHLBERG Janet & Alan JEREMIAH IN THE DARK WOODS
Kestrel 1977, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Splendid! Featuring Bears, Dwarfs, et al! Ex library. Scarce early title. 10562 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
16 AHLBERG Janet & Alan IT WAS A DARK AND STORMY NIGHT
Viking 1993, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

First edition of this magical tale. Splendid. 15070 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
17 AHLBERG Janet & Alan THE BEAR NOBODY WANTED
Viking 1992, First edition
Hardback, Near Fine

First edition of this charming tale. Delightful. Lovely dust wrapper. 15272 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
18 AHLBERG Janet & Alan ONE TRUE SANTA A Daisychains Book
Heinemann 1985, First edition
Soft cover, Very Good

Charming and seasonal item. Now difficult to find, especially in such lovely condition. Six superb cut-out Santas, but only one is the TRUE gentleman. Scarce! 19605 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
19 ALCOTT Louisa M: LADYBIRD BOOK LITTLE WOMEN
Ladybird 1987, First edition thus
Hardback, Fine

Illustrated by T Gabbey. 11304 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
20 ALDRIDGE Alan THE PEACOCK PARTY
Cape 1979, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Fantastic and stylish colour plates throughout. Glazed boards as issued. 15267 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
21 ALISON UTTLEY - SIGNED MUSTARD PEPPER AND SALT
Faber and Faber 1938, First edition
Hardback, Very Good
Signed by Author(s) 
Signed on the front endpaper by Miss Uttley, To G Llewellyn from the Author, at Thackers, October 24th 1938. Super to have a copy signed at the house. A scarce book too, stylishly pictured by Gwen Raverat. Touch of foxing to page edges. 22180 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
22 ALMANAC FOR BABY'S DETAILS YEAR BY YEAR STORY OF OUR BABY
Collins 1950, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Pretty baby book, ready for the details of your little one, delightfully illustrated throughout in colour. Silver gilt lettered pink leatherette style boards in attractive dust wrapper. Completely untouched. circa 1950's 20573 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
23 ALPHABET OUR PETS A.B.C.
Juvenile Productions 1950, First edition
Soft cover, Near Fine

Wraps as issued. A charming item so much of the period. Very evocative. Scarce in such delightful condition. 1950's 19612 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
24 ALPHABET INTEREST THE HAPPY GOLDEN A B C A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK
World Distributors 1973, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Attractively illustrated. Picture boards as issued. 19858 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
25 ALPHABET: PARE Roger THE ANNICK ABC
Johanns Graphics Canada 1987, First edition
Soft cover, Very Good

Attractive colour illustrations. Card wraps. Appealing tiny book. 1057 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
26 ALPHABET: POP-UP TINIES ABC POP-UP BOOK
Dean 1967, First edition
Hardback, Fair

One scene needs attention. THUS: 12303 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
27 AMALGAMATED PRESS THE BLACK SQUADRON! Contained in MODERN BOY Number 89 Volume 4 EVERY MONDAY - WEEKLY COMIC
Amalgamated Press 1929, 1st issue
Soft cover, Very Good

Super stories, serials, articles, illustrations, puzzles, adverts. Lovely old planes, trains etc. Colour tone cover of fire engine in action. October 19th 1929 19400 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
28 AMALGAMATED PRESS/FLEETWAY MY HOME June 1932
Amalgamated Press 1932, 1st issue
Soft cover, Very Good

Love the wonderful adverts that bring back so many happy memories. A great trip down memory lane. Lots to make, read, do and enjoy. Serials and stories, so evocative of a bygone era, not so very long ago. A monthly treat at the time. V.G. Gorgeous cover, as always. 22045 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
29 AMERICAN INDIAN INTEREST: E C McREYNOLDS THE SEMINOLES
University of Oklahoma Press 5th Printing 1988, First edition
Soft cover, Fine

Glazed card wraps as issued. Well illustrated history of a remarkable nation. 12952 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
30 ANDERSON Anne R I P
OUP 1919, First edition
Soft cover, Good

A proof copy, card wraps. Pretty black & white illustrations. Wraps slightly dusty. 16141 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
31 ANDERSON Gerry JOE 90 ANNUAL The Second Annual
Century 21 1969, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

First & only edition. The Jigsaw also in stock, which depicts the endpapers of this Annual. 15077 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
32 ANDERSON Gerry STINGRAY ANNUAL The First Annual
Century 21 1965, First edition
Hardback, Good

Book Belongs To..... box completed twice. 19579 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
33 ANDERSON Wayne A MOUSE'S TALE
Cape 1983, First edition
Hardback, Fine

Bold colour illustrations throughout. Glazed boards as issued. 7581 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
34 ANDREUS Hans THE STORY OF BALDUS BEAR AND IVAN KRASNOVITCH
Warne 1976, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Attractive picture boards as issued. An amusing saga. 13059 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
35 ANDY PANDY MAKE YOUR OWN ANDY PANDY PICTURES A PUT-TOGETHER BOOK OF NURSERY PICTURES
Tower Press 1950, 1st issue
Soft cover, Very Good

Super item, almost like a miniature theatre. Three little figures missing, which must have fallen out, as the book is fine, & has never been used. It is still unusual to find in this lovely condition. Card wraps as issued. Delightful. 1950's 14176 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
36 ANGEL Marie CHERUB CAT, ANGEL TIGER
Pelham Books 1988, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

A Little History of the Cat. Quite delightful. 4295 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
37 ANGEL Marie CHERUB CAT, ANGEL TIGER
Pelham 1988, First edition
Hardback, Fine

A charming history of the cat, exquisitely illustrated. 5144 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
38 ANNUAL EVERYDAY WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED SUNDAY ANNUAL VOL.XLIX
Wells Gardner Darton. First edition
Hardback, Fair

Nice advertisements. 4675 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
39 ANNUAL TALES FOR OUR DARLINGS
Shaw 1913, First edition
Hardback, Reading Copy

Nice decorated cloth and colour chromolithograph picture onlay. Contents good only. Inscribed 1913 4729 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
40 ANNUAL TIGER TIM FUN BOOK 1974
IPC. 1973, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Jolly! 4778 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
41 ANNUAL MATES ANNUAL 1983
IPC. First edition
Hardback, Very Good

DAVID ESSEX, MUD, QUEEN etc. 4953 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
42 ANNUAL MATES ANNUAL 1976
IPC. First edition
Hardback, Near Fine

DAVID ESSEX, MUD, QUEEN etc. 19774 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
43 ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: THE CLIQUE LITERATURE 1997
The Clique 1996, First edition
Hardback, Fine

Useful volume for the Collector. 13296 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
44 ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: THE CLIQUE MODERN FIRST EDITIONS 1990
The Clique First edition
Hardback, Fine

Useful volume for the Collector. 20529 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
45 ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: THE CLIQUE MODERN FIRST EDITIONS 1997
The Clique First edition
Hardback, Fine

Useful volume for the Collector. 20530 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
46 ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: THE CLIQUE CHILDREN'S BOOKS 1994
The Clique First edition
Hardback, Fine

Useful volume for the Collector. 20654 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
47 ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: THE CLIQUE CHILDREN'S BOOKS 1995
The Clique First edition
Hardback, Fine

Useful volume for the Collector. 20655 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
48 ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES: THE CLIQUE CHILDREN'S BOOKS 1997
The Clique First edition
Hardback, As New

Useful volume for the Collector. 20656 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
49 ANON PUSS IN BOOTS CONCERTINA BOOK
Printed in Holland for Lapin Blanc First edition thus
Hardback, Very Good

Facsimile of an original Victorian Concertina Book by KRONHEIM. Seven colour pictures, and story in fold-out concertina style. 5962 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
50 ANON THE CHUMMY BOOK OF WONDERS LITTLE BOOK
Valentine First edition
Soft cover, Good

Coloured paper wraps. 6105 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
51 ANON SCRAPS: SHEET OF 12 CHILDREN'S FACES No. 1287
Made in England MLP 1970, 1st issue
No Binding, Very Good

Very colourful. Twelve little smiley faces! Still in original sheet, not separated. As new. early1970's 6425 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
52 ANON VICTORIAN FACSIMILE SCRAPS MLP A9
New Cavendish Books 1970, 1st issue
No Binding, Very Good

Two large delightful young girl's heads, Victorian style, portrayed on fan, with floral bouquet Very colourful. Reprinted from A History of Printed Scraps. Still in original border, not separated. early 1970's 6428 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
53 ANON VICTORIAN FACSIMILE SCRAPS MLP A10
New Cavendish Books 1970, 1st issue
No Binding, Very Good

Four Charming Victorian Ladies in varying fashions. Very colourful. Reprinted from A History of Printed Scraps. Still in original border, not separated. early 1970's 6429 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
54 ANON TEDDY AND THE MYSTERY OF THE MISSING MILK
Grand Dreams 1987, 1st issue
Hardback, Very Good

A Grand Dreams Favourite Tale Story Book. Glazed boards as issued. 19752 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
55 ANON MODERN FAIRYTALES MAGAZINE THE WIZARD AT SCHOOL No. 49
Anglo-American Magazine Company. 1st issue
Soft cover, Very Good

19820 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
56 ANON MODERN FAIRYTALES MAGAZINE JUNE AND THE UGLY DUCKLING No. 81
Anglo-American Magazine Company. 1st issue
Soft cover, Very Good

19821 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
57 ANON SCRAPS: SHEET DEPICTING WEDDING COUPLE No. 1483
Made in England 1970, 1st issue thus
No Binding, Very Good

Very colourful. A charming couple, small girl as Bride with bouquet of tulips and lily of the valley, and small boy Groom in complete Scottish National Costume, with kilt, sporran, jacket, stockings & skian dubh. Still complete in original sheet, not separated. As new. early1970's 20570 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
58 ANSTEY F - PSEUDONYM of THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE ONLY TOYS!
Grant Richards 1903, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Thirty-five wonderful black & white line drawings by HILDA R MILLAR. Striking pictorial cloth. An extremely scarce and sought after item. Tiniest smidgeon of wear to pictorial cloth spine edges, otherwise V.V.G. indeed. 19391 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
59 ANTHOLOGY: Edited by E S HARTLEY THE CHILDREN'S BOOK
Romiley Francis W Thompson 1909, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

A collection of stories from many pens. Cloth backed paper covered decorated boards. Pages rough cut. Attractive item. 13068 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
60 ANTHOLOGY: POWER Rhoda HERE AND THERE STORIES
Evans Brothers 1947, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Delightful collection. 18126 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
61 ANTHOLOGY: SOUTHWOLD Steven LISTEN AGAIN CHILDREN!
Harrap 1928, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

A charming collection. 1075 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
62 ARDIZZONE Edward TIM IN DANGER
OUP reprint 1974, First edition
Hardback, Good

Gorgeous colour illustrations throughout. Glazed boards. Library binding. Delightful book. 15390 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
63 ARDIZZONE Edward: C DAY LEWIS THE OTTERBURY INCIDENT A PUFFIN BOOK
Puffin, Penguin 1973, Reprint
Soft cover, Very Good

Charming. Ex school reader, one neat stamp. 21558 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
64 ARDIZZONE Edward: R CRUIKSHANK THE HUMOUR OF DICKENS chosen by R CRUIKSHANK
News Chronicle First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Smashing illustrations, and includes contributions from other illustrators including SEARLE & GILES. 5173 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
65 ARDIZZONE Edward: REEVES James ARCADIAN BALLADS
Heinemann 1978, First edition
Hardback, Near Fine

Charming. 5163 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
66 ARDIZZONE Edward: REEVES James ARCADIAN BALLADS
Heinemann 1978, First edition
Hardback, Fine
Signed by Author(s) 
Charming. Together with hand written SIGNED with her initials, card from Mrs Ardizzone. Fine in dust wrapper. 21712 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
67 ART DECO CARD WHIST SCORING CARD
Delgado 1930, 1st issue
No Binding, Fine

Attractive Art Deco Progressive Whist Scoring Card. 1930's 19613 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
68 ASHE Patrick TEDDY BROWN
Chet Cong Ca Press Thailand Privately Printed 1982, First edition
Soft cover, Very Good

Card wraps as issued, with photo of Teddy Brown. Illustrated with drawings & photos. 19992 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
69 ASHFORD Daisy THE YOUNG VISITERS With a Preface by J M BARRIE
Chatto & Windus 1919, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Charming tissue-guarded frontis of the young authoress. A Truly Scrumptious Affair! Attractive cloth backed marbled boards. Paper paste down title label as required, to spine. 15872 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
70 ATTWELL Mabel Lucie LUCIE ATTWELL'S ANNUAL 1974
Dean 1973, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Glazed picture boards. Nice colour illustrations. Puzzles and pictures to colour, and completed as expected! Enchanting. 9311 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
71 ATTWELL Mabel Lucie BIRTHDAY GREETING CARD
Swan 1950, First edition
Soft cover, Near Fine

Greeting for a Five Year Old. Features Attwell tiny & her doll. Gelukkige Verjaarsdag, & verse to correspond. Circa 1950's 17515 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
72 ATTWELL Mabel Lucie BIRTHDAY GREETING CARD FOR A TWO YEAR OLD
Valentine 1940, 1st issue
No Binding, Very Good

Little Boy - Little Boy - Two To-day - God Bless you, darling, the whole of Life's way! Features Attwell chubby boy on rocking horse, with two teddies, on front, and little boy with toy train, rabbits & lizards inside. Inside verse too, I'd love to be Two - The same as you, With so much to see And such lots to do! Circa 1940's 18887 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
73 ATTWELL Mabel Lucie AN ORIGINAL FULL PAGE PLATE GIVEN AWAY WITH A BOOK or MAGAZINE FOR GOODNESS GRACIOUS SAKE MAKE ME A GOOD GIRL Tearful Tiny with Adorable Pup, Kneeling at Side of Chair.
1930, 1st issue
No Binding, Near Fine

Measures seven inches by nine inches. Thin card, plain back. This is NOT a plate taken from a book, but a presentation gift plate. Would be gorgeous framed. A scarce & ephemeral item. Circa 1930's/40's 18891 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
74 ATTWELL Mabel Lucie BIRTHDAY GREETING CARD
Swan 1950, 1st issue
No Binding, Very Good

Greeting for a Five Year Old. Features Attwell tiny & her doll. Gelukkige Verjaarsdag, & verse to correspond. Circa 1950's 19785 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
75 ATTWELL Mabel Lucie NURSERY RHYME TRAY CLOTH. JACK & JILL, DING-DONG-BELL, DICKORY DICKORY DOCK, LITTLE MISS MUFFET All charmingly illustrated. Approximately SIXTEEN INCHES BY FIFTEEN INCHES
1940, 1st issue
No Binding, Very Good

Delightful linen tray cloth. Irresistible. Pleasing condition. Circa late 1940's/1950's 21545 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
76 ATTWELL Mabel Lucie LUCIE ATTWELL'S PAINTING BOOK No. 3
Dean 1965, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

Glazed picture boards, gorgeous colour illustrations, with black and white outlines to colour on opposite page. One of these partially and slightly messily completed, but the rest untouched, and very scarce thus. A delight. Most evocative, I remember my children having this book and we all loved it. Quite irresistible. 21602 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
77 ATTWELL Mabel Lucie LUCIE ATTWELL'S BOOK OF VERSE
Dean 1960, First edition
Hardback, Good

Cloth backed picture boards. Charming colour illustrations throughout. Slight wear to boards and edges, most nostalgic. Enchanting. 22012 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
78 AUTOGRAPHS : CELEBRITY INTEREST: MALCOLM SAVILLE AUTOGRAPH BOOK
1950, 1st issue
Hardcover, Very Good

MALCOLM SAVILLE; ELIZABETH CRUFT - 1953 - OF CRUFT'S DOG SHOW fame. Super original authentic signatures. Mostly untouched pages. circa 1950's 19276 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
79 AWDRY Reverend W : LADYBIRD BOOK THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE AND FRIENDS
Ladybird 1985, First edition thus
Hardback, Good

13392 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
80 B MARCHANT, C CHAUNDLER, M WYNNE, E TALBOT, B LEONARD, V METHLEY and others HULTON'S GIRLS' ANNUAL The Best Annual For Girls!
Allied Newspapers 1926, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

First story The Keepers of the Forest. Excellent illustrations and colour plates throughout. Cloth backed picture boards of Girls on a Toboggan. 18154 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
81 BACH A THE SMARTEST BEAR AND HIS BROTHER OLIVER
Harper & Row 1st edition 1975, First edition
Hardback, Fine

Super illustrations by Steven Kellogg. Attractive picture boards. Fine in dust wrapper. First Edition. Hardback. 10095 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
82 BAKER Margaret & Mary THE WISHING NUT TREE
Blackwell First edition
Hardback, Very Good

An exceptional copy. Silhouette to cloth. V.V.G. indeed, in super dust wrapper. Delightful illustrations throughout. 10396 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
83 BANCROFT - GAMES INTEREST MY GAMES BOOK and SARAH'S FRIENDS, A BANCROFT ACTIVITY BOOK
Bancroft 1965, First edition
Soft cover, As New

A Story Book With Five Games For You To Play. Card wraps as issued. As new, completely untouched, and in splendid condition. Story throughout, with interleaved pages of games. Excellent item, and very 1960's. 22112 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
84 BANKS Iain A SONG OF STONE
Abacus 1997, First edition
Hardback, Fine

A beautiful copy. 12033 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
85 BANNERMAN Helen THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
Chatto & Windus 1968, Reprint
Hardback, Very Good

Nice copy of this ever popular favourite. 22174 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
86 BARKER Cicely Mary OUR FATHER : NURSERY PICTURE
Mowbray 1930, 1st issue
No Binding, Very Good

Completely enchanting. Pretty illustrations from Miss Barker accompany the Lord's Prayer. Most attractive period style picture, almost a celluloid type glaze. Size, approx. six & a half inches by eight & a half inches. A delightful gift, and perfect for a nursery. circa 1930's 18668 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
87 BARKLEM Jill: JIGSAW: BRAMBLY HEDGE SUMMER PUZZLE
Michael Stanfield 1982, 1st issue
Jigsaw, Very Good

Enchanting jigsaw in the Brambly Hedge Series. Bliss. One hundred & twenty five pieces. Complete in original box. 16321 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
88 BARKLEM Jill: VIDEO SPRING STORY BRAMBLY HEDGE
HIT Entertainment 1997, 1st issue
Video Tape, Fine

Delightful VHS/PAL tape in the Brambly Hedge Series. Exquisite. As new in original box. 19615 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
89 BARKLEM Jill: VIDEO SUMMER STORY BRAMBLY HEDGE
HIT Entertainment 1997, 1st issue
Video Tape, Fine

Delightful VHS/PAL tape in the Brambly Hedge Series. Exquisite. As new in original box. 19616 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
90 BARKLEM Jill: VIDEO AUTUMN STORY BRAMBLY HEDGE
HIT Entertainment 1997, 1st issue
Video Tape, Fine

Delightful VHS/PAL tape in the Brambly Hedge Series. Exquisite. As new in original box. 19617 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
91 BARKLEM Jill: VIDEO WINTER STORY BRAMBLY HEDGE
HIT Entertainment 1997, 1st issue
Video Tape, Fine

Delightful VHS/PAL tape in the Brambly Hedge Series. Exquisite. As new in original box. 19618 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
92 BARNES J M: DRAMA INTEREST PUSS IN BOOTS
Abel Heywood First edition
Soft cover, Very Good

A Short Fairy Play. White House Plays Series. 8383 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
93 BARRIE J M HALF HOURS
H & S First edition
Hardback, Very Good

A collection of plays. 1137 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
94 BARRIE J M QUALITY STREET
H & S 1923, First edition thus
Hardback, Good

The Uniform edition of the Plays of J M B. 1143 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
95 BARRIE J M QUALITY STREET
H & S 1926, 2nd Edition
Hardback, Good

The Uniform edition of the Plays of J M B. 1144 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
96 BARRIE J M THE GREENWOOD HAT
Peter Davies 1937, First edition
Hardback, Good

Being a memoir of James Anon 1885-1887. Front of wrapper only. 1145 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
View Image
97 BARRIE J M PETER PAN & WENDY Retold for Little People
H & S First edition thus
Hardback, Very Good

Seven delightful illustrations in gravure by MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL. Vignette to cloth. Smashing illustrated dust wrapper. 13816 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
98 BARRIE J M COURAGE
H & S 1922, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

The Rectorial Address delivered at St Andrews University, 3rd May 1922. Cream cloth, red lettering. The first issue with forty five pages, thought to be the earliest published. 15890 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
99 BARRIE J M COURAGE
H & S 1922, First edition
Hardback, Very Good

The Rectorial Address delivered at St Andrews University, 3rd May 1922. Cream cloth, red lettering. Here the forty seven page issue. Contains a wonderful book plate from the library of W Freeman Clark. 15891 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
 
100 BARRIE J M THE LITTLE MINISTER
Cassell 1914, First edition thus
Hardback, Very Good

Top edge gilt. Gilt decorated maroon cloth. 15892 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Basket
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GreenMeadowBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com